Venture of Indian Paradise Holidays
support@luxurytripindia.com
+91-9999995475
Book Now!

Kailash Mansarovar Yatra 2016 (13 Days)

Itinerary- 01

Route: Kathmandu – Mt. Kailash / Mansarovar Lake – Kathmandu

Day 01: Kathmandu Arrival
Your Arrival Time – Airport pickup and transfer to your Hotel.
07:00PM – A short briefing about Kailash Mansarovar Yatra before dinner
Meal: Dinner Only at Hotel
Hotel: 3 Star Hotel – Mahadev Hotel, Tibet hotel or similar

Day 02: Kathmandu Sightseeing 
10:00 AM
– After Breakfast – Full day sightseeing of Pashupatinath Temple, Boudhanath Stupa and Jal Narayan Temple.
Packing and preparation for the trip
Meal: Breakfast, Lunch and Dinner
Hotel: 3 Star Hotel – Mahadev Hotel, Tibet hotel or similar

Day 03: Drive from Kathmandu to Nyalam
 05 :00 AM -Early morning drive to Kodari (Nepal-China border 120 km-5hrs) . After visa formalities you will be transferred to Tibetan guide and drivers in AC coach along with our staff, guide and Sherpas. Proceed to Nyalam (54 km-2hr).
Meal:  Lunch at Kodhari Dinner at Nyalam.
Hotel: Xixa pangma, Pilgrims Inn, Nyalam Guest House or similar

Day 04: At Nyalam – Rest Day
All Day – Entire day free for acclimatization. Short treks will be taken in preparation for the Kailash Yatra.Meal: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner
Hotel: Xixa pangma, Pilgrims Inn, Nyalam guest house or similar

Day 05: Drive to Dongba
09:00 AM – After Breakfast – Drive to Dongba (335 km – 7hrs) en-route passing Thorong La, Paigu-Tso Lake and Brahmaputra River.
Meal: Breakfast at Nyalam, Packed Lunch and Dinner at Dongba
Hotel: Xixa pangma, Mu bing Chung or similar.

Day 06: Drive from Dongba to Mansarovar Lake
08:00 AM – Drive towards Mansarovar Lake (7hrs) crossing beautiful places and stay at the shore of the Lake. Fill spiritual water.Parikrama of Mansarovar Lake by vehicle (2 hrs-110 km)Meal: Breakfast, Lunch, DinnerHotel: Mansarovar Lake Side Lodge

Day 07: Drive to Darchen
Most of the day – Take holy bath and perform Puja (prayer ritual) at Mansarovar Lake
04:00 PM – Drive to Darchen (2hrs)
Meal: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner
Hotel: Mansarovar Lake Side Lodge.

Day 08: First Day of Outer Kora – Trek to Dirapuk
10:00AM – After short drive, we will reach Tarboche and visit Yama Dwar. This is starting point for Kora. We will trek to Dirapuk (4860 m) which is 12 kms trek (5-6 hrs). You will visit North face of Mt. Kailash and touching the feet of Mt. Kailash (Charan Sparsh). Travelers who do not want to trek around (Parikrama) Kailash can go back to Darchen / Mansarovar and wait for rest of the group to arrive from Parikrama.
Meal: Breakfast at Mansarovar, Lunch & Dinner at Mansarovar OR on the way during Parikrama
Hotel: Mansarovar Lake Side Lodge OR Mud house on the way during Parikrama

Day 09: Second Day of Outer Kora – On to Zuthulphuk with Trek to Dolma La Pass
07:00AM – Trek from Dirapuk to Dolma La Pass and proceed to Zuthulpuk (22 km trek for 7-8 hours trek). This is the most difficult journey throughout the yatra since you have to trek up to the 18,600 ft. From descend to Gaurikund and further trek along with the river to Zuthul-puk.
Meal: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner
Hotel:  Stay at the Lodge (Zuthul-puk)
NOTE: If you are not doing Parikrama, then you will still be waiting at Mansarovar or Darchen

Day 10: Drive to Dongba
08:00AM – After short Trek (2 hrs) and reach to the point where the coach will be waiting and we will drive to Darchen and merge with other members who were waiting and drive to Dongba
Meal: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner
Hotel: Xixa pangma, Mu bing Chung or similar

Day 11: Drive back to Nyalam
09:00 AMDrive back to Nyalam. From today you will be leaving this holy place.
Meal: Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner
Hotel: Xixa pangma, Pilgrims Inn, Nyalam guest house or similar

Day 12: Drive to Kathmandu
08:00 AM – Drive to Kodari (Nepal-China border)
12:00 PMAfter custom formalities continue the drive to Kathmandu (120 km- 4hrs)
Meal: Breakfast at Nyalam, Lunch at Kodari, Dinner at Kathmandu
Hotel: 3 Star Hotel – Mahadev Hotel, Tibet hotel or similar

Day 13: Transfer to Kathmandu Airport
Bramandh Rudraksha and certificate of completion will be provided as a gift from Kailash Journeys. You will be free till your flight time. We will drop you at Airport 1-2 hour before flight time (30 min drive).
Meal: Breakfast Only
Optional: Everest Mountain Flight at 06:00 AM, Muktinath & Manakamana Darshan.

 

PACKAGE COST

(For Indian Passport Holders in Private Group Basis for

Minimum 17 Pax)

By Coach in Tibet

NET: USD 1375+INR 30000 PER PERSON

 

Extra Cost For Foreign Nationals including NRI

US$ 235 PER PERSON for US passport holders.

US$ 140 PER PERSON for Other foreign passport holders.

 

NOTE:

  • The above price is inclusive of extra cost of USD 300 which is being charged by Tibet Authority with every yatri from August 2014 due to rule of China government that only 17 people can travel in one coach (25 seater/ 35 seater/45 seater). If China Government withdraws this rule of 17 pax per bus we will deduct USD 300 in above rate in group joining tour of 25 people and above.

  • The above quoted USD price is your Tibet part expenses that we need to pay Tibet Authority in USD and INR price is your Nepal part expenses. The USD amount can also pay us in Indian Currency as per exchange rate of the payment day.

PRICE INCLUDES:

Accommodation:

  • 3nights accommodation in Kathmandu in 4star category with breakfast, lunch & dinner [Pure veg. Meals] in sharing basis
  • Accommodation in Tibet with breakfast lunch & dinner [Pure veg. Meals] using Guest Houses in sharing basis
  • Mineral water throughout Kailash Yatra.

Transportation:

  • Kathmandu arrival and departure transfers by private A/C coach.
  • One half-day Kathmandu sightseeing tour covering Pashupatinath & Budanilkantha by private A/C coach.
  • Kathmandu-Kodari- Kathmandu transfer by private coach.
  • In Tibet, land transfer by luxury bus.
  • Supporting truck to carry luggage, food, equipment etc.
  • Yak & Yakmen for trekking equipment and food during Kailash Parikarma.

Staff:

  • Highly qualified and experienced Sherpa staff throughout the trip.
  • Tibetan Guide.

Camping Equipments:

  • All camping gears.

Rescue Equipments:

  • Air compressor bag [Gammo Bag].
  • First Aid Kit.
  • Oxygen Cylinder

Permit / Fees:

  • Normal Chinese Visa fee.

Communication Facilities:

  • Local Mobile [Chinese, will be charged as per the use].
  • Walky talky

Complimentary:

  • Windcheater Jacket.
  • Duffle bag
  • Trip Certificate

PRICE EXCLUDES

  • Tickets to Kathmandu and return.
  • Nepal visa for NRIs / foreigners.
  • All personal expenses like telephone calls, tips, shopping, laundry, cold/hard drinks etc.
  • Personal call from mobile phones, there will be charge as per the use.
  • Personal use of pony (horse) / porter during Parikarma [Kora].
  • Single room supplement in Kathmandu.
  • Any extra services such as extra vehicle / hotel nights / sightseeing tours than mentioned in the itinerary.
  • Evacuation cost
  • Travel Insurance.
  • Extra cost such as extra night stay than mentioned in the itinerary, ill health, cancellation, changes in itinerary that are incurred due to unforeseen reasons such as road blockage due to landslide, heavy snowfall, strikes, flight cancellation etc.
  • Visa splitting charge and extra transportation cost, if returning early from Tibet.
  • Service which are not mentioned above in inclusion part.

Payment Terms & Conditions:

  1. Initial booking amount of INR 10000 PER PERSON [Non-Refundable] to be deposited at the time of booking.
  2. 50% of payment should make 30 days prior to the departure of trip to Tibet.
  3. All payment should be cleared before the commencement of Trip.

Policy Of Cancellation Of Trip:

  1. A charge of 10% will be applied for any cancellation made prior to 25 days of departure date.
  2. A charge of 25% will be applied for any cancellation made prior to 20 days of departure date.
  3. A charge of 50% will be applied for any cancellation made prior to 10 days of departure date.
  4. No refund for any cancellation made thereafter.
  5. Verbal cancellation will not be entertained.

Be noted the above are tentative dates of Kailash Mansarovar Group Joining Tour. It will be fixed around one month before the travel date. Hence please reconfirm us the date before going to issue international ticket.

Note:

If you wish to extend your trip to any pilgrimage site such as Muktinath, Janakpur Dham, Damodar Kund, Kagvusundi Lake etc. or you want to go for any short trips such as Pokhara, Chitwan, Dhulikhel, Nagarkot etc. please ask us.

Risk & Liability

Indian Paradise Holidays will do it best to make the tour with safe and smooth. As all the tour programs are conducted strictly under the rules and regulations of Tibet Tourism Bureau (TTB),Indian Paradise Holidays will not be accountable for any changes due to change of official rules and laws of Tibet. Moreover Indian Paradise Holidays will also not be liable for any changes in the itinerary due to unavoidable circumstances such as landslide, road blockage, flood, snow, political unrest, cancellation of flight, sickness and accidents. Any extra cost arising due to the above circumstances shall be borne by the clients on the spot.

GROUP JOINING DATES OF KATHMANDU ARRIVAL FOR 2016

13 DAYS KAILASH OVERLAND TOUR via KODARI

 

Normal Arrival Dates Arrival Dates for Reaching Mansarovar on Full Moon Day
May 3, 10, 19, 24, 31 16
June 2, 9, 21, 28, 30 15
July 5, 7, 19, 26, 28 14
August 2, 9, 16, 18, 25 13
September 1, 6